Hotline: +234 703 007 6819

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This policy sets out how we use and protect Personal Information we collect about you when you use this website. “Personal Data” is any information that identifies you or that can be linked to you. You are not under any statutory or contractual obligation to provide us with Personal Data.

Who we are?

Mytalently is the trading name of Platovon Consulting Limited, a privately-owned Nigerian company.

What Personal Data we may hold and process about you

Personal Data you provide Mytalently
We may hold any information you provide to us including your e-mail address, user account details, and information contained in your CV. We may also store details of your job applications, job searching preferences and behavior.

The purposes of the processing

Our use of Personal Data may include all or some of the following:

  • Sending you important information which we believe you would reasonably expect. This may include for example changes to our Terms and Conditions or other important product or service news
  • Carrying out your request to submit a job application
  • Delivering to you any job email alerts you have requested from us
  • Personalizing your job search experience. For example, we may use your work or search history to help show you the most relevant jobs
  • Where you have explicitly consented to it, contacting you about relevant jobs based on your CV and/or other Personal Data in accordance with your preferences
  • Identifying and resolving any complaints or requests for data access or correction

The lawful basis for the processing

Consent
In certain cases, such as the delivery of job alerts by email or contacting you about relevant jobs based on your CV, Mytalently relies on your explicit (opt-in) consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by going to your account settings or by unsubscribing from related email communication.

Legitimate Interest
Mytalently will process your Personal Data where there is a legitimate interest. This may include, for example, emailing you about changes to our products or Terms & Conditions.

Performance of a contract
Mytalently may hold contracts with third parties where Mytalently is acting as Data Processor. In these cases, Mytalently may have a contractual obligation to use your Personal Data in a way that you have consented to with the third party. For example, Mytalently may deliver job email alerts to you under contract from a third party.

Compliance with a legal obligation
Legal obligations can arise where it is necessary for Mytalently to process Personal Data. For example, Mytalently may be required to retain records for certain periods of time in order to comply with local legal requirements.

Recipients of Personal Data

Third party service providers
Mytalently may use third-party service providers for operations and to help us protect our users. Examples of such providers are MailChimp. In this case, we may need to share your Personal Data with them. These third parties act as Data Processors for Mytalently and can only process Personal Data for the purpose stated in our contract with them. They must also comply with all applicable data protection laws.

Advertisers
If you apply for a job directly through Mytalently, then we may send your Personal Data to the Advertiser (for example an end employer or a Post an Ad Advertiser). Advertisers agree to comply with our Terms & Conditions and all their responsibilities under applicable data protection laws.

Storage of your Personal Data

If you do not use Mytalently or interact with our services for a significant period, we will delete some or all your Personal Data from our site. Our criteria for deletion are determined according to the frequency of interactions observed and the nature of the Personal Data.

Your rights to manage your Personal Data

Rights of Access, Data Portability and Rectification
The majority of your Personal Data can be viewed on Mytalently’s website when you are signed in to your account. Here you can also edit and rectify any errors. You also have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your Personal Data please write to us at the address given below or use our online contact form.

Right to erasure
You can erase your Personal Data at any time. If you receive email alerts, you can delete these within your account or from the link within the emails. If you have an account with a password, you can individually delete any CV(s) you may have uploaded by going to your account profile section. You can also delete your entire Mytalently account here.

Right to Object or Restrict Processing
If you wish to make a formal request to object to, or restrict, processing of your Personal Data then you can use our online contact form. Please provide us with the email address associated with your account. We may subsequently need to ask for copies of identification such as passport or driving license.

How we safeguard your data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review, and we will place any updates on this webpage.

How to contact us

You can get in touch with us via our online contact form, or alternatively you can write to us at our registered office: Platovon Consulting Limited, 48 Handsworth Wood Road, Birmingham, B20 2DT.

If you have any questions about this policy, you can email: DPO@mytalently.com or write to the Data Protection Officer at the address above. If you do not think we are handling your Personal Data adequately, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, are available at https://ico.org.uk.

The No 1 Complete Job and Recruitment Board in Nigeria.

Contact Us

Mytalently.com
Flat 7, Road 6 Ilupeju Estate, Ologuneru, Ibadan
ng@mytalently.com

Career Home

mytalently NG

FREE
VIEW